Florida’s Domestic Violence Criminal Statutes Versus the State’s Assault/Battery Laws
[…] The police report indicated that the wife “had a minor injury of broken skin on her left inner forearm.”

The officers discovered that the husband had no prior history of battery. The wife signed a statement indicating that both had been drinking, that alcohol impaired the husband’s judgment, and that she didn’t want the state to charge the husband.

The husband was ultimately arrested on a misdemeanor battery charge.

Based on the police report, it appears that the husband potentially could have faced a charge under the state’s domestic violence statute (Florida Statutes, Section 741.28,) as opposed to battery (Florida Statutes, Section 784.03.) The domestic violence law is broad. It can encompass cases of “assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, [or] false imprisonment.” It can apply as long as the alleged victim suffers a physical injury and is a spouse, former spouse, blood relative (or relative by marriage,) or housemate (among others.)